Student Activities

JUNE

VALUES/GOALS: DILIGENCE AND ENDURANCE

17

Start of Classes from Nursery to Grade 12

21

Nyuugakushiki / New Academic Year Ceremony
Junior and Senior High School (1:30 pm)

24

Nyuugakushiki / New Academic Year Ceremony
Preschool to Grade 6, (8:30 am)

26-27

Baseline Examinations (Nursery to Grade 12)

28

Classroom Election of Officers (morning)
Club Fair (1:30-4:00pm)

29

Parents’ Homeroom Meeting and Election of Officers
Elem. Dept. (8:00-10:00am) High School Dept. (10:00am)

JULY

NUTRITION MONTH VALUES/GOAL: PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE AND TIME CONSCIOUSNESS

05

GRACE Diagnostic Test –English, Math & Science
Club Election of Officers (1:00 PM)
Tanabata (3:00 PM)

07

Japanese Language Proficiency Test (JLPT)

12

Classroom, School Clubs and SSC Induction of
Officers
Grade 1 to 6 (8:00 AM)
Grade 7 to 12 (1:00 PM)

13

Parents-Teachers Association (PTA)
Induction Officers (8:30 AM)

25-26

1st Monthly Examinations (morning only)

29

Phil. Aptitude Classification Test (Grade 10)
(Morning)

AUGUST

BUWAN NG WIKA – VALUES/GOALS: PATRIOTISM AND NATIONALISM

01-03

Intramurals 2019

05-09

In lieu of Kadayawan Rest Day Aug 19
Extended Classes (Dismissal up to 5:00pm)

12

Eid’lAdha (Legal Holiday)

19

Rest Day for Kadayawan

21

Ninoy Aquino Day (Legal Holiday)

26

National Heroes’ Day (Legal Holiday)

28

Araw ng Pambansang Kasuotang Pilipino

29-30

1st Periodical Examinations (morning only)

SEPTEMBER

MATH AND SCIENCE MONTH – VALUES/GOALS: CLEANLINESS, ORDERLINESS, LOVE & CARE FOR THE ENVIRONMENT

09-14

DAPRISA Games 2019

13

Releasing of Cards for the 1st Grading Period
(4:00pm-6:00pm)

16-20

Career Week

26-27

2nd Monthly Examinations (morning only)

30

Field Trip (Math and Science)

OCTOBER

NIHONGO AND SCOUTING MONTH – VALUES/GOALS: NIHONGO PROFICIENCY AND CULTURAL SENSITIVITY

23-24

2nd Periodical Examinations (morning only)
SHS Achievement Test for First Semester

25-26

Girl Scout Camping

28-31

In-Service Training

NOVEMBER

ENGLISH MONTH – VALUES/GOALS: INTEGRITY & TRUSTWORTHINESS

01-02

Holiday

04

Classes Resume

11-15

Book Week

14-15

SHS Baseline Test for Second Semester

14

Recollection for Grade 3

15

Releasing of Cards for the 2nd Grading Period
(4pm-6pm)
First Communion for Grade 3

26-27

3rd Monthly Examinations (Nursery-Grade 10)
(Morning only)

28-29

Boy Scouts’ Backyard Camping

30

Bonifacio Day (Regular Holiday)

DECEMBER

COMMUNITY OUTREACH MONTH – VALUES/GOAL: FEAR OF GOD

01

Japanese Language Proficiency Test (JLPT)

06

Community Outreach

12-13

3rd Periodical Examinations (morning only)
SHS First Monthly Exam for Second Semester

17

School’s Christmas Program (1:30pm)

18

Students’ Christmas Party

19

School Personnel’s Christmas Party

20

General Cleaning

21-31

Holiday Season

JANUARY

TECHNOLOGY MONTH VALUES/GOALS: HUMILITY & HOSPITALITY

01

New Year

03

Faculty and Staff Duty/Preparations

07

Classes Resume

10

Releasing of Cards for the 3rd Grading Period
(4:00pm-6:00pm)

15

Grade 6 High School Day

17

Grade 10 Senior High School Day
Grade 6 and 12 Yearbook Solicitation Deadline of Submission
DAPRISA Spelling Bee (Grade 1-6)

23-24

4thMonthly Examinations (morning only)
SHS First Periodical Exam for Second Semester

24

DAPRISA Math and Science Quiz Bee (Grade 7-10)

25

Datu Bago Tatsuo Uchida Day

FEBRUARY

FAMILY MONTH VALUES/GOALS: COURTESY & RESPECT TO THE ELDERS

01

Saturday Duty in Preparation for Family Day

02

Family Day

03

School Holiday

04-06

DAPRISA Literary Festival 2020 (Grade 1-6)

07

SHS Releasing of Cards for First Periodical
Second Semester (4:00pm-6:00pm)

12-13

SHS Second Monthly Exam for Second Semester

14

Personnel’s Day

15

Junior’s Ball (1:00-5:00 pm)

20-21

4th Periodical Examinations (morning only)

22

Senior’s Ball (1:00-5:00 pm)

25

People Power Anniversary Legal Holiday

28

SSC Miting de Avance (AM)
Clearance Signing for Clubs – Intermediate (1:00-4:00 pm)

MARCH

SOCIO-CULTURAL AWARENESS MONTH VALUES/GOAL: GLOBAL COMPETITIVENESS

02

Students’ Supreme Council Election (7:30-9:30am)
Clearance Signing for Clubs – JHS & SHS
(1:00-4:00 pm)

04

Ayako Uchida’s Death Anniversary

06

GRACE Post Test for English, Math & Science

14

DAPRISA Talent Festival

16

Araw ng Dabaw (local holiday)

19-20

Achievement Exam (Nursery-Grade 12)

30

MAPEH Recital General Rehearsal

31

MAPEH Recital(Grade 1 to 6)

APRIL

THANKSGIVING MONTH

01

MAPEH Recital (Grade 7 to 12)

09

Araw ng Kagitingan (Legal Holiday)

09-11

Holy Week (Legal Holiday)

14

Thanksgiving Mass (9:00 – 10:00 am)
Moving-Up Ceremony for Preschool (1:30 – 4:00 pm)

15

Moving-Up Ceremony for SGA, Grade 1 to 3 &
Grade 4 to 6 (8:30 – 12:00 am)
Moving-Up Ceremony for Grade 7-9 & Grade 11
(1:30 – 4:30 pm)

16

Moving-Up Ceremony for Grade 10
(9:00 -12:00am)

17

Graduation of Grade 6 (9:00 – 11:30 am)
Graduation of Grade 12 (1:30-4:30 pm)

20

Summer classes enrolment

21

Releasing of Cards

MAY

07

Datu Bago Tatsuo Uchida’s Death Anniversary

11

Start of Enrolment for school year 2020-2021

20-22

Sports fest 2020 (Faculty & Staff)

JUNE

22

CLASSES START SCHOOL YEAR 2020 – 2021

List of ESC Grantees for SY 2019-2020

List of ESC Grantees for SY 2019-2020 for PNJK-IS

Nikkeisians Join Council Scout Jamboree 2018

Philippine Nikkei Jin Kai International School (PNJK-IS) joined the Council Scout...

Samantha Cutamora, DAPRISA’s Champ in Poetry Recitation

Grade 1- Aki pupil Samantha Cutamora was adjudged as the Champion in the DAPRISA’s Poetry...

13th Davao City Baseball Cup

Sports serve as a training ground for the youth to harness their abilities and learn the values of...